Immigration Reform

DAPA

DAPA: Are You Eligible?


The DAPA program (Deferred Action for Parental Accountability) was announced by President Obama on November 20, 2014.  It was expected that 4 million undocumented parents of US citizens and green card holders would be issued work permits under the DAPA program.

A Federal Judge in Texas issued an injunction blocking the implementation of the DAPA and the expanded DACA programs before they could become effective. The US Court of Appeals for the 5th Circuit upheld the injunction by a 2-1 vote on November 9, 2015. The Obama Administration is asking the Supreme Court to review this decision.

To qualify for DAPA, you must meet the following criteria:

  •    •   Be the parent of a US citizen or a lawful permanent resident (green card holder) on November 20, 2014;
  •    •   Be unlawfully in the US on November 20, 2014;
  •    •   Have resided continuously in the US since prior to January 1, 2010;
  •    •   You are eligible even if you are presently in removal proceedings or are under a Final Order of Removal.

The rules and the application form have yet to be issued, but we expect the DAPA procedures to be similar to the DACA program in most respects.  The DAPA application period is expected to begin in May 2015. Watch the video at the top of this page to see if you qualify for a 3-year work permit under DAPA.  

Free Consultation